2nd Young Scientists Meeting in Bern

           
           


Flyer (PDF)

“Host-microbial interactions: at the mucosal surfaces and in systemic organs”

Wed-Fri, January 09-11, 2019
Bern, Switzerland
Registration: 01.11.2018-21.12.2018, 140 CHF/person
Abstract submission: 01.11.2018-01.12.2018

Please go to: https://www.conftool.com/ysm2019/

Organiser:

Dr. Francesca Ronchi, University of Bern –A. Macpherson lab (CH)
Info: francesca.ronchi@dbmr.unibe.ch


Program

Wednesday, 9-January-2019: Room004, vonRoll-UniBern, Fabrikstrasse 6
13:30-13:45
Dr. Francesca Ronchi “Welcome and Introduction”
Session 1:
“Education of the intestinal innate immune system by commensal
microbiota”
Chair: Dr. Jakob Zimmermann, Dr. Mario Noti
13:45-14:15
Dr. Nora Branzk, “ILC3 in physiological tissue remodeling in the adult organism”
14:15-14:45
Dr. Pedro Hernandez-Cerda “Innate lymphoid cells and IL-22: functional analysis in
zebrafish”
14:45-15:15
Dr. John Grainger “Redefining gut macrophage ontogeny and functional
heterogeneity”
15:15-15:45
Dr. Mathias Schmaler “Human MAIT cells sense the metabolic state of enteric
bacteria”
15:45-16:15 Coffee Break
Session 2:
“B cells and antibodies against commensals”
Chair: Dr. Hai Li, Dr. Mercedes Gomez de Agüero
16:15-16:45
Dr. Stephanie Ganal-Vonarburg, “Distinct mucosal or systemic responses to nonpathogenic
intestinal microbes and their effects in building the baseline B cell
repertoire”
16:45-17:15
Dr. Emma Slack “How intestinal antibodies work: Chains, growth and evolution”
Thursday 10-January-2019: Room003, UniS-UniBern, Schanzeneckstrasse 1
Session 3:
“Microbiota: evolution, diet, metabolism and signaling”
Chair: Dr. Alban Ramette, Dr. Irene Keller
08:30-09:00
Dr. Nicola Segata “Shotgun metagenomics for high-resolution microbiome studies”
09:00-09:30
Dr. Bahtiyar Yilmaz “The Clinical Determinants affect Gut Microbial Profile of
Inflammatory Bowel Disease Patients.”
09:30-10:00
Dr. med Catherine Mooser “Unravelling mechanisms underlying host-microbiota
interaction upon dietary challenge using gnotobiology and Next-generation
Sequencing “
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:00
Dr. Lisa Maier “The impact of Drugs on Human Gut Commensals
11:00-11:30
Dr. Mathieu Almeida “Reconstructing most wanted microbial genomes using
metagenomic profiling and binning strategies”
Session 4:
“Intestinal barriers”
Chair: D. Jakob Zimmermann, Dr. Li Hai
11:30-12:00
Dr. George Birchenough “Characterization of sentinel globet cell activation and
development”
12:00-13:30 Lunch break with Poster session
13:30-14:00
Lester Thoo Sing Lang “Alternative splicing modulates intestinal homesostasis and
pathology”
14:00-14:30
Dr. Elisabeth Nystrom “Mucus secreted from intercrypt goblet cells is required for
proper mucus layer in colon and protection against colitis”
14:30-15:00
Dr. Jenny Gustafsson “Goblet cell-mediated antigen delivery to the immune system”
15:00-15:30
Dr. Juliette Yabo Mouries “Microbiota-driven gut vascular barrier disruption is a
prerequisite for NASH development”
Session 5:
15:30-16:30
Poster session with Coffee Breaks
Session 6:
“Mucosal inflammation and infections”
Chair: Dr. Siegfried Hapfelmeier, Dr. Tim Rollenske
16:30-17:00
Dr. Andy Wullaert “The Nlrp3 inflammasome is detrimental in gastrointestinal
norovirus infection”
17:00-17:30
Dr. Camilla Basso “Adaptive immunity to vulvovaginal candidiasis and its role in
the control of gut mucosal homeostasis”
17:30-18:00
Dr. Silvia Preite “Hyperactivated PI3Kδ promotes self and commensal reactivity at
the expense of optimal responses to foreign antigens”
18:00-18:30
Dr. William Kwong Chung TBA
Friday 11-January-2019: Room003, UniS-UniBern, Schanzeneckstrasse 1
Session 7:
“Microbiota and diseases: gut-brain axis”
Chair: Dr. Giuseppe Locatelli, Dr. Francesca Ronchi
09:00-09:30
Dr. Yuuki Obata "Second Brain Homeostasis: shaping of the colonic neural circuits
by the diet-microbiota-immune axis"
09:30-10:00
Dr. Guru Krishnamoorthy "Gut microbiome: a new horizon for therapy in
neurological disorders"
10:00-10:30 Coffee Breaks
10:30-11:00
Dr. Christoph Klose “Neuronal regulation of type 2 inflammation”
Session 8:
“Microbiota and systemic organ diseases”
Chair: Dr. Alex Eggel, Dr. Philippe Krebs
11:00-11:30
Dr. Lilian Lam “Uncovering microbial drivers of inflammatory arthritis”
11:30-12:00
Dr. Joanne Konkel, “Tissue-specific tailoring of lymphocyte function at the oral
barrier”
12:00-13:30 Lunch Breaks
13:30-14:00
Dr. Carsten Riether “The gut microbiota in leukemia”
14:00-14:30
Dr. Cristina Gil-Cruz “Colonic bacterial peptide mimics activate heart-specific CD4+ T
cells and drive lethal inflammatory cardiomyopathy”
14:30-15:00
Dr. med. Manuel Jakob “The Regenerating Liver is Vulnerable to Lymph circulating
Intestinal Bacteria”
15:00-16:00 Sponsor session: Dr. Patrick Hardy, Allentown, “Operational use of
sealed IVC systems vs. isolators in gnotobiology: review of selected key issues’’
16:00-16:30
Dr. Francesca Ronchi “Poster Awards and Closing Remarks”
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
© 2012-2015 Gastroenterology & Mucosal Immunology, Bern, Switzerland
Swiss Web Design